Responsibilities Archive

Former Council Reps

The BC has supplied three representatives to the DNSO Names Council until end 2002 and more recently to the GNSO Council. Under the new ICANN bylaws of December 2002, the former Names Council reps were transitioned onto the new GNSO Council.

Names Council

May 1999 – October 1999
Europe – Javier Sola
North America – Jon Englund
North America – Theresa Swinehart

October 1999 – October 2001
Europe – Philip Sheppard
North America – Theresa Swinehart (6.2001)
North America – Marilyn Cade (7.2001)
Asia Pacific – Masanobu Katoh

To comply with ICANN’s new bylaws, the BC introduced rotation in the October 2004 election with one rep elected in that even-numbered year.
For clarity, the months quoted are the election months though the strict terms of office are determined by the date of the ICANN annual meeting which varies from year to year.

GNSO Council
October 2001 – October 2003 (part NC)
Europe – Philip Sheppard
North America – Marilyn Cade
Asia Pacific – Grant Forsyth
October 2003 – October 2004
North America – Marilyn Cade
October 2003 – October 2005
Europe – Philip Sheppard
Asia Pacific – Grant Forsyth

October 2004 – October 2006
North America – Marilyn Cade
October 2005 – October 2007
Europe – Philip Sheppard
Asia Pacific – Grant Forsyth (4.2006)
Asia Pacific – Alistair Dixon (sec.4.2006 – 7.2007)
Asia Pacific Bilal Beirm (sec. 7.2007)
October 2006- October 2008
Mike Rodenbaugh
October 2007 – October 2009
Europe – Philip Sheppard
Asia Pacific – Bilal Beirm (till 8.2008)
Asia Pacific Zahid Jamil (from 8.2008)
October 2008 – October 2010
North America – Mike Rodenbaugh
October 2009 – October 2013
Asia Pacific - Zahid Jamil
October 2010 – October 2014
North America - John Berard
October 2013 – January 2015
Latin America - Gabriela Szlak